VPS G12.5 Cloud Instances

Netcup VPS G12.5 Plans & Pricing 2026 (KVM, DDR5 & SSD)

Detailed specifications and benchmarks of Netcup KVM VPS G12.5 lineup. Powered by AMD EPYC compute clusters, DDR5, and fast SSD storage.

M
Markus S. (Senior Cloud Infrastructure Engineer)
Verified & Tested: September 2026
⏱️ 8 min read

1. Plans & Pricing Matrix

Netcup VPS G12.5 Generation Specifications

PlanvCPURAMStorageTrafficPrice/mo
VPS 500 G12.52 vCores (x86)4 GB DDR564 GB SSD2.5 Gbit/s Port€6.94/mo
VPS 1000 G12.5Popular4 vCores (x86)8 GB DDR5128 GB SSD2.5 Gbit/s Port€12.18/mo
VPS 2000 G12.5Popular8 vCores (x86)16 GB DDR5256 GB SSD2.5 Gbit/s Port€22.62/mo
VPS 4000 G12.512 vCores (x86)32 GB DDR5512 GB SSD2.5 Gbit/s Port€38.11/mo
VPS 8000 G12.516 vCores (x86)64 GB DDR51,024 GB SSD2.5 Gbit/s Port€56.39/mo

* All plans include 1 dedicated IPv4 + /64 IPv6 subnet, 2.5 Gbps port (24h rolling throttle rules, zero overage fees), and snapshot management.

2. Competitor Benchmark: Netcup vs Hetzner vs DigitalOcean vs Linode

To benchmark real-world value, we compare Netcup entry flagship VPS 1000 G12.5 (4 cores, 8GB DDR5, 128GB SSD at €12.18) against equivalent configurations from Hetzner Cloud, DigitalOcean, and Linode:

Provider / PlanvCPU / RAMNVMe DiskTraffic & PortSnapshotsMonthly Cost
★Netcup VPS 1000 G12.54 vCores / 8 GB DDR5128 GB SSD2.5 Gbps (0€ Overage)4 Free Snapshots€12.18 / mo
Hetzner Cloud (CX32)4 vCPUs / 8 GB RAM80 GB NVMe20 TB @ 1.0 Gbps+20% Server Fee~€9.30 / mo
DigitalOcean Droplet4 vCPUs / 8 GB RAM160 GB SSD5 TB @ 1.0 Gbps$0.06/GB/mo extra$48.00 / mo (~€44)
Linode (Akamai)4 vCPUs / 8 GB RAM160 GB SSD5 TB @ 1.0 GbpsPaid Add-on Required$48.00 / mo (~€44)

💡 Key Benchmark Takeaway:

At 4 cores and 8 GB RAM, Netcup costs roughly 1/3rd to 1/5th of DigitalOcean and Linode while providing 128 GB SSD disk space (vs 80 GB on Hetzner CX32) along with 4 free snapshots and 2.5 Gbps bandwidth with zero surprise overage fees.

3. Hardware Architecture: AMD EPYC, DDR5 & 2.5 Gbps

⚡AMD EPYC x86-64

Modern AMD EPYC enterprise processors on G12.5 with high IPC and large L3 caches, ensuring swift response times for PHP-FPM, Node.js, and container workloads.

🛡️DDR5 ECC Registered

High-speed DDR5 ECC memory hardware with on-die and system-level error checking, protecting critical databases and Redis in-memory caches against bit flips.

🚀PCIe 4.0 NVMe RAID 10

Enterprise PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSDs configured in hardware RAID 10 deliver over 3,000 MB/s throughput and hot-swap resilience against drive failure.

🌐 Anexia Tier-1 Backbone & 2.5 Gbps Uplink

Netcup leverages the extensive Anexia Tier-1 European optical fiber backbone (AS42473) with direct peering at DE-CIX Frankfurt, AMS-IX Amsterdam, and VIX Vienna. Each VPS benefits from a 2.5 Gbps burst link and multi-terabit automatic DDoS scrubbing.

4. Fair-Use CPU Share Policy vs Root Server

There is an important architectural distinction between Netcup VPS and Root Server instances:

🔹 Netcup VPS (Shared vCores)

vCores are shared via KVM scheduling. Full 100% bursts are permitted for compilation or traffic spikes, but sustained multi-hour continuous loads will be de-prioritized by the hypervisor scheduler to ensure noisy-neighbor prevention.

🔸 Netcup Root Server (Dedicated Cores)

Dedicated 1:1 hardware core pinning guarantees zero CPU steal and unthrottled 24/7 compute. Perfect for game servers, massive Docker clusters, and mission-critical databases.

5. Pros & Cons Analysis

✅ Netcup VPS Advantages
  • Industry-leading SSD storage (64 GB - 1 TB) and DDR5 RAM capacity per euro.
  • Standard 2.5 Gbps burst uplink with rolling 24h soft throttling and guaranteed €0 surprise bills.
  • Up to 4 free instantaneous crash-consistent snapshots and rescue system included in SCP.
  • Modern ISO-certified data centers in Nuremberg and Vienna with full GDPR compliance.
⚠️ Trade-offs & Limitations
  • CPU cores are fair-share scheduled; choose Root Server for uninterrupted 24/7 100% CPU pinning.
  • Lowest monthly rates require a 12-month contract commitment (flexible monthly billing costs slightly more).
  • First-time customer orders may undergo brief anti-fraud verification before instant provisioning.

6. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q:Is Netcup VPS suitable for continuous 100% sustained CPU workloads?

No. Netcup VPS utilizes shared vCores managed under a hypervisor fair-use scheduler. It is ideal for web servers, staging, microservices, and databases with bursty patterns. For non-stop 100% multi-threaded compute (video transcoding, heavy CI/CD runners, rendering), Netcup Root Server (RS) provides 100% dedicated hardware core pinning with 0% CPU steal.

Q:What are the bandwidth and throttling policies for Netcup VPS? Are there overage fees?

You will never encounter surprise overage bills (100% zero overage fees)! Standard 2.5 Gbps port throttle rule: if average network traffic over the past 24 hours exceeds 2 TB, the system temporarily throttles the port to 200 Mbps, which is automatically lifted once 24h rolling traffic drops below the threshold. For Singapore location (1 Gbps port): up to 1 Gbps port speed within an included 3 TB traffic allowance; once 3 TB is reached, speed is throttled to 5–20 Mbps for the remainder of the month.

Q:Are free instant snapshots included in the Server Control Panel (SCP)?

Yes. All Netcup VPS G12.5 servers include free snapshot slots (up to 4 active snapshots) directly within the Server Control Panel (SCP). You can take immediate crash-consistent state captures before major upgrades and roll back in seconds without extra charges.

Q:Can I upgrade my VPS instance to higher specs without data loss?

Yes. In-place upgrades within the VPS series (e.g. from VPS 1000 to VPS 2000 or 4000) can be initiated through the Customer Control Panel. Hardware resources scale up, after which you simply resize the filesystem inside your Linux partition.

Q:How do contract terms and billing periods work for Netcup VPS?

Netcup VPS G12.5 instances no longer feature hourly billing. Instead, Netcup offers three standard contract terms: 1 month (flexible monthly baseline), 12 months (13% discount vs. monthly, eligible for promotional vouchers such as 1 month free for VPS 1000–8000 or the €5 welcome coupon for VPS 500, and the default price shown on this site), and 24 months (26% maximum discount). Contracts renew automatically unless cancelled via CCP at least 31 days prior to renewal.

MS
Article Author & Infrastructure Lead•10+ Years European Datacenter & Virtualization Practice

Markus S.

Senior Cloud Infrastructure Architect & Linux Sysadmin

Markus focuses on European cloud hosting economics, server performance optimization, and KVM virtualization. All benchmarks, setup guides, and VAT exemption procedures are verified on self-funded Netcup instances hosted in the Nuremberg datacenter (AMD EPYC hardware).

🛡️100% Independent & Self-Funded (No sponsored influence)
⚡Real Hardware Benchmarks (AMD EPYC 9645 / Genoa clusters)
🔄Daily Automated Verification (All promo codes regularly validated)
Editorial Independence & Integrity Policy: Netcup.Discount maintains complete editorial neutrality. While some links may earn referral credit, our benchmarks, configuration advice, and hosting evaluations remain strictly objective.
⚡ Real-time Synced Pool

💰 Netcup Verified Coupons & Discounts

We maintain an updated collection of verified netcup discount codes, with real-time automatic synchronization. Get up to 30% off or free months on your next order.

Browse All Coupons →